Other factors to be considered are precise results, quick delivery of service, and complete confidentiality for drug and alcohol screenings. If both parties are unfit to raise the child due to regular drug use, then the court can take away custody from them and award it temporarily to a third party. David Eustaquio, an officer with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, told the court he had used the chemical kits more than 200 times during his career, according to transcripts. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". Custody and visitation agreements may contain drug and alcohol testing provisions if authorized by the court. Your hearing will be before a judge either in a large group of first time offenders or by yourself. This is scheduled according to the protocol established by the court.