If you have people over and you're not disturbing anyone, the landlord can't demand to crash the party. (As of when? App. Code, 810 et seq.) Strength of the decision as precedent may be questioned (and has been by appellants) because the decision was [230 Cal. California Code, Civil Code - CIV 1866 | FindLaw ]", In California legislative alterations, modifications and even abrogations of unvested common law rights analogous to the guest law have consistently been upheld against attacks, whether on the grounds of violation of due process or of equal protection. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". Copeland v. Baskin Robbins U.S.A. 96 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1261. This answer is intended for California residents only. 77, 87], which it quoted (p. 696): " 'A person has no property, no vested interest, in any rule of the common law.