Shifting Scales; Body Politic; Top Advocates Report; Site Feedback; Support Oyez & LII; LII Supreme Court Resources Case Brief 1.docx - Brewer v. Williams 430 U.S. 387 1977 The Parties: 5th Judicial District Court Polk County Iowa Defendant Robert Case Brief 1.docx - Brewer v. Williams 430 U.S. 387 1977 . [408 Ill.App.3d 734] On February 11, 2005, Jason told Cordero that once, when Phillip A. came to visit, Jason heard sounds of licking and sucking coming from a room where Phillip A. and J.O. [fn 16], Alexander F. Reichert was appointed by the Supreme Court to argue the case for Lara. Section 11510 of the Code provides: (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing * * * an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. According to the written statement, he said that on the first occasion, while J.O. In the 1880s, Congress passed the Major Crimes Act, divesting tribes of criminal jurisdiction in regard to several felony crimes.